.
.
.
.
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
HomeNews
Conference Program
KeynotesTutorialsProgram CommitteeSupporting OrganizationsMedia PartnersSponsors and ExhibitorsVisitorsLocationHotelsContactSEETEST 2009

MEDIA PARTNERS

SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

.

Conference Program

July 2 - Tutorials

8:00-9:00Tutorial Registration | Coffee Break
 Tutorial ITutorial IITutorial III
9:00-10:30 Test Design: Specifying Test Cases

Patricia McQuaid
President: ASTQB
California Polytechnic State University
USA
Performance & Load: To join the Efforts and Reach the Everest Peak

Yaron Tsubery, Efi Bruker
Comverse
Israel
Q-Patterns

Vipul Kocher
Pure Testing
India
10:30-11:00Coffee Break | Exhibition
11:00-13:15 Test Design: Specifying Test Cases

Patricia McQuaid
President: ASTQB
California Polytechnic State University
USA
Performance & Load: To join the Efforts and Reach the Everest Peak

Yaron Tsubery, Efi Bruker
Comverse
Israel
Q-Patterns

Vipul Kocher
Pure Testing
India
13:15-14:15Lunch | Exhibition
 Tutorial IVTutorial VTutorial VI
14:15-15:45 Identify and mitigate risks through testing

Rex Black
RBCS
USA
The Essentials of Test Management

Geoff Thompson
Experimentus
UK
Test Process Improvement in a day

Alon Linetzki
SELA Group
Israel
15:45-16:15Coffee Break | Exhibition
16:15-18:30 Identify and mitigate risks through testing

Rex Black
RBCS
USA
The Essentials of Test Management

Geoff Thompson
Experimentus
UK
Test Process Improvement in a day

Alon Linetzki
SELA Group
Israel
19:30Social Event

July 3 - Presentations

8:00-9:00Conference Registration | Welcome Reception
9:00-9:15 Opening Words
Mitko Mitev (Conference Chair)
9:15-10:15 Keynote 1
The Era of the Tester

BJ Rollison
Microsoft, USA
10:15-10:45Coffee Break | Exhibition
 Session I
Test Methodology


Chair:
Company:
Session II
Test Management


Chair: Alon Linetzki
SELA Group
Israel
Session III
Performance Testing


Chair: Vipul Kocher
Pure Testing
India
10:45-11:30

A1

Software Disasters What Have We Learned?

Patricia McQuaid
President: ASTQB
California Polytechnic State University
USA

B1

The T2 Effect

Torsten Zimmermann
ICW AG
Germany

C1

Being Ready for Performance Testing of J2EE-ORACLE based software systems

Yildiray Elmaci
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S.
Turkey
11:30-12:15

A2

Usability Testing Explained Through Case Studies

Dimiter Simov
Lucrat
Bulgaria

B2

Methodology for structured software testing and an example test strategy

Vasil Tabakov
Bianor Services
Bulgaria

C2

Testing packet processing systems

Mircea Pop
Freescale Semiconductor
Romania
12:15-13:15Lunch | Exhibition
13:15-14:15 Introduction words
Stephan Goericke
iSQI
Keynote 2
Advances in Test Automation

Ina Schieferdecker
Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany
14:15-14:45Coffee Break | Exhibition
 Industrial Session 1Industrial Session 2Industrial Session 3
14:45-15:15

D1

HP Bulgaria

Quality Assurance - Live in Action

E1

Tricentis Austria
Subject:

F1

iSQI

QAMP - Quality Assurance Management Professional
15:15-15:45

D2

S&T Bulgaria

Quality Assurance - Live in Action

E2

Industrial Slot V
Subject:

F2

Quality House

Testing Services in Bulgaria
15:45-16:15Coffee Break | Exhibition
 Session IV
Test Automation


Chair: Yaron Tsubery
Comverse
Israel
Session V
Test Process Improvement


Chair: Roumen Banov
Quality House
Bulgaria
Session VI
Test Metrics


Chair: Patricia McQuaid
President: ASTQB
California Polytechnic State University
USA
16:15-17:00

G1

Leveraging Automated Testing in Distributed Environments

Luba Ilieva
Damyan Kasapov
Musala Soft
Bulgaria

H1

Action Plan based Test Process Improvement using RUP, TPI & CMMI

Ladislau Szilagyi
Totalsoft
Romania

I1

A Classification Scheme for Test Process Metrics

Andreas Schmietendorf
Berlin School of Economics
Germany

17:00-17:45

G2

Automated Software Testing

Armin Beer
Cristian Banica
Siemens AG, Siemens IT Solutions and Services
Austria, Romania

H2

Code Coverage Data Consolidation

Penko Ivanov
ProSyst Labs
Bulgaria

I2

The Impact of Defect Discovery Patterns on Test Results Interpretation

Gerald Everett
Board of Directors: ASTQB
USA
17:45-18:15Coffee Break | Exhibition
18:15-19:00

G3

Functional Test Automation Tools: A Practically Minded Comparison

Gantcho Kojuharov
Codium Technologies
The Netherlands

H3

Cost-Effective Allocation of Testing Resources by Using Fault Prediction Models

Cagatay Catal
TUBITAK
The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey
Turkey
ISTQB CTFL
Certificate Examination
19:00-19:30 Closing Words
Mitko Mitev (Conference Chair)
Stephan Goericke (iSQI)
Best Paper Award | Best Presentation Award



.

NEWS

2008-02-04
Top-class Keynotes and Tutorials at SEETEST
Conference program will be published middle February

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

SPONSORS